RSS Sitemap Facebook Twitter
 
HISTORY - CRONOLOGICAL HISTORY
 

CRONOLOGICAL HISTORY

A year by year brief account of the Avondale Heights Football Club’s History

1965 
The formation of the Avondale Heights Football Club took place in September 1965 at the St. James Church Hall in Macey Avenue, where a small group met to establish a football club for the youth of the area.

1966 
- Doyle Street Avondale Heights was declared the home ground for the Avondale Heights Football Club
- Under first president, Bryan Bailey, the first side in the EDFL was our Under 15’s Div.2 team under coaches Jack Edwards and Wayne Harvey Little with the average age of the players being 11 years. The team kicked a total of 5 goals for the season

1967
- A big improvement occurred with the under 15’s being runners-up to Oak Park in the under 15’s Div2. Grand Final
- The club’s first senior team was in “C” Grade
- A second hand tin shed was donated to the club (with the proviso that members dismantled it from a residential back yard) and it served as the club’s first change rooms. The shed had no facilities with the exception of a cold water tap and a borrowed generator for lighting was the club’s first club rooms
- After game refreshments were held at member’s garages and back yards
- Frank Monk wrote the Avondale Heights Football Club Theme Song
- Ian Lewis wins Senior “C’ Grade EDFL best and fairest award

1968
- Our senior side was promoted to “B” Grade and were runners-up to Keilor
- Our under 15’s Div. 2 side win the premiership under coach Wayne Harvey Little
- First Under 13’s team fielded
- First permanent clubrooms built by Keilor Council at Doyle Street
- Formation of the Ladies committee

1969
- First Under 17’s team
- First Senior Reserve team
- Seniors make the finals again under coach, Graham Carter
- Avondale Heights Football Club begin hosting a visiting club from Canberra called Eastlake

1970
- Ken Dean, former North Melbourne player appointed senior coach, taking team to semi-final then losing to Riverside Stars
- Under 13’s Div.1 win premiership with Alf Markham as coach
- Under 9’s Div.1 win premiership with Graham Stewart as coach

1971
- Under 9’s Div.1 win premiership with Graham Sebire as coach
- Jack Talia wins OPSFL U9 Div.1 best and fairest

1972
- Under 9’s Div.2 win premiership with Ted Morrison as coach
- Darren Lally wins OPSFL U9 Div.1 best and fairest

1973
- Senior team reach the preliminary final, only to be defeated by Brunswick City
- Darryl Collins wins U17 Div.1 EDFL best and fairest award

1974
- Under 17’s Div.1 win premiership with Alf Markham as coach
- Andrew Tarczon wins EDFL Senior “B” Grade best and fairest award.
- Under 13’s Div.1 coached by Barry Wandel win the premiership and remain undefeated

1975 
- Senior team reaches preliminary final only to be beaten by Hadfield
- Under 9’s Div.2 win premiership with Ted Morrison as coach
- Under 15’s Div.1 coached by Ian Lally win premiership
- Brian Sheridan wins EDFL Under 17’s Div.1 best and fairest award.
- Under 13’s Div.1 coached by Mick Caranatte win the premiership

1976
- Avondale Heights Football Club move to our new home at Canning Reserve
- Senior B Grade team win the club’s first senior premiership under captain coach Andrew Tarczon
- Under 15’s Div.1 coached by Ian Lally win premiership
- Milan Savic wins EDFL Under 15’s Div.1 best and fairest award.
- Alan Galea wins EDFL Senior “B” Grade best and fairest award.
- Alf Markham, Peter Jinks (Sen) and Ralph Edwards awarded club Life Membership

1977
- First season for senior team in A Grade competition.
- Peter Jinks Junior wins EDFL Reserve B Grade best and fairest award.
- Ken Mansfield becomes the first Avondale Heights player to play in the VFL, playing for the Essendon Football Club

1978
- Senior team struggles in A Grade but wins enough games to avoid relegation
- Club was one of the biggest clubs in the EDFL with 3 senior teams and 9 junior teams
- Under 9’s Div.1 coached by Peter Barnes win premiership
- Charles Bonnici and Des Sheridan awarded club Life Membership

1979
- Former Carlton player John Lloyd becomes senior coach
- Senior team has improved season, missing finals by percentage
- Under 15’s Div.1 coached by Ian Lally win premiership
- Under 13’s Reserves coached by Danny Smart win premiership
- Frank Zoccali wins EDFL Under 13’s reserves best and fairest award.

1980
- Under 11’s Div.1 coached by Ken Cooper win premiership
- Senior A. Div.3 coached by Wayne Harvey Little win premiership
- Ian Lally awarded club Life Membership

1981
- Under 17’s Div.1 coached by Ian Lally win premiership
- Philip Hart (Sen), Graham Sewart and Barry Wandel awarded club Life Membership

1982
- Under 13’s Reserves coached by Peter Darby win premiership
- Football and Cricket Clubs begin to work closer together
- Football Club has financial stability
- Ted Morrison, Eric O’Hagan and Graham Pattinson awarded club Life Membership

1983
- Plans to build the pavilion Social Rooms including a licensed bar
- Frank Kemp and Ken Kennedy awarded club Life Membership

1984
- Former Collingwood player Peter Pettigrew appointed as senior coach
- Senior A. Div.3 coached by Ron Blair win premiership
- Preliminary plans for the incorporation of the football and cricket sections
- Ross Brittle awarded club Life membership

1985
- The football and cricket sections form amalgamation as the Avondale Heights Sporting Club
- Club refuses to match financial inducements offered to players by other clubs resulting in more the 25 players cleared from our 1984 player list. Senior team with only 2 wins for the season and last on the ladder going into the final game against premiership favourites Glenroy, win the game and avoid relegation.
- Under 18’s Div.1 team coached by Danny Smart win premiership by 13 goals
- A total of 21 under 18 players play in the senior team
- David Loughnan wins OPSFL U12 Div.1 best and fairest award.
- Avondale Heights player Peter Baxter plays first game for Footscray Football Club
- Andrew Tarczon awarded club Life Membership

1986 
- Milan Savic who came through our junior ranks appointed captain coach
- Peter Darby wins EDFL A Grade best and fairest award.
- Senior A Grade team reaches the grand final only to go down to Glenroy FC

1987 
- First Senior A Grade Premiership. The team lead by captain coach Milan Savic defeat Airport West
- Frank Jelinic wins OPSFL U12 Div.1 best and fairest award.
- Anthony Ibrahim represents Victoria in Canberra in Under 12’s championships
- Peter Lally awarded club Life Membership

1988
- Steven Zamykal wins EDFL U18 Div.1 best and fairest award

1989 
- Peter Baxter appointed senior coach
- Steven O’Hagan wins EDFL Senior A Grade best and fairest award
- Phil Pieras wins EDFL U16’s Div.1 best and fairest award
- New club social rooms extension near completion

1990
- New club social rooms extension completed and officially opened
- Sporting Club with 120 Foundation membership, established
- Club dress code and behaviour code established

1991 
- Two new light towers installed
- Trainer’s Room and Office constructed
- Shane Lomax and Danny Smart awarded club Life Membership
 
1992
- Gary Barrow players first game for Footscray Football Club

1993 
- Senior coach Mick McLean replaced as senior coach mid-season by A. Lombardi

1994 
- W. McErlain wins U10 Div. 2 EDFL best and fairest award

1995 
- Matthew Lloyd make debut for Essendon
- Craig Burns wins U12 Div. 2 EDFL best and fairest award

1996
- The Senior A Grade team loses the grand final on the last kick of the day to Keilor.
- The under 18’s and under 16’s win A Grade premierships
- Shaun Juhlin wins U12 Div. 2 EDFL best and fairest award
- Brad Lloyd players first game for Hawthorn Football Club
- Canning Reserve Social Rooms extended by local council
- Chris Loughnan awarded club Life Membership

1997
- The senior A Grade side are favourites to win the A Grade premiership but falter in the finals

1998 
- The new scoreboard and time keepers building is built. The old time keeper’s box (formally Flemington Racecourse Steward’s box) is demolished.

1999
 - Under 16’s win division 2 premiership
- Simran Singh wins U12 Div. 2 EDFL best and fairest award

2000
- Under 14’s and Under 16’s win division 2 premierships
- Anthony Ibrahim wins Senior A Grade EDFL best and fairest award
- Steven Bleas wins U16 Div.2 EDFL best and fairest award

2001 
- Our senior team had a very difficult year, going winless for the season resulting in relegation to “B” grade.
- The club’s existence was threatened with financial losses
- There is a threat of expulsion from the Essendon District Football League and the prospect of the club folding.

2002
- A stage of great rebuilding by the club on and off the field.
- New committee work hard to re-establish the club.
- Gavin Kerr appointed senior coach
- A number of past players return to the club to help the rebuilding process.
- New floodlights installed at Canning Reserve.
- Michael Gentile wins U12 Div. 1 EDFL best and fairest award

2003
- John Damien wins U18 Div. 2 EDFL best and fairest award
- Wayne Kerr and Bob Missen awarded club Life membership
- The club’s first website launched

2004
- Senior B Grade team win premiership under coach Gavin Kerr
- Senior B Grade team acknowledged as Champions for going through the entire season undefeated.
- The under 12's coached by John Falzon wins premierships in division 2.
- The under 14's coached by Ray Micallef wins premiership in division 2
- The under 18’s team loses the grand final on the last kick of the day

2005
- The Senior, Reserve and Under 18’s teams are promoted to the A Grade competition.
- The senior team make the finals and are beaten by Strathmore who go on to win the premiership.
- Ron Kerr, Ray Micallef and Alf Spera awarded club Life Membership

2006 
- Club unable to field an Under 18 team.
- Gavin Kerr and Lyn Boyd awarded club Life Membership
- Adam Mann wins U14 Div. 2 EDFL best and fairest award

2007 
- After some hard work over the pre-season, the club was able to field an under 18’s team.
- John Hearnden and Malcolm Douglas awarded club Life membership

2008 
- The under 10’s coached by David Galea win the division 3 premiership
- Rocky Cuzzupi awarded club Life membership

2009
- Under 16’s reach Div.2 grand final
- Club secretary Ray Micallef awarded EDFL administrator of the year

2010 
- Former Brisbane Lions three time premiership player Chris Johnson appointed playing coach of our senior team

2011
- Canning Reserve Pavilion major upgrade is completed setting the player facilities as the benchmark in the league by the EDFL.
- Avondale Heights Football Club becomes the first and only club in the EDFL to be awarded AFL Victoria Gold Level Accreditation.
- Club Secretary Ray Micallef awarded EDFL administrator of the year for the second time.

2012 
- The U10 team coached by Rob Pingitore, wins the Division 3 premiership. .
- Seniors Reserves and Under 18’s play Aberfeldie FC on ANZAC Day for the first time.
- Avondale Heights Auskick (formally St. Martin’s Auskick) relocates from Doyle Street to Canning Reserve
- Maurice Iulianella awarded club Life Membership
- Maurice Iulianella plays 300th Senior/Reserves game for the club.
- Previous players who reached this milestone in John Hearnden and Boris Janezic are also acknowledged.
- Billy Hobson wins Under 12’s Div. 6 EDFL best and fairest
- Jackson Robb wins Under 14’s Div. 3 EDFL best and fairest

2013 
- The U16 team coached by Tony Cutri wins the Division 3 premiership.
- Carmel Fedele awarded club Life membership
- Charles Cuzzupi plays 300th Senior/Reserves game for the club.
- Patrick Rose kicks 106 goals for the season in Senior Premier Division
- The club’s new website launched and Twitter Account established

2014 
- Rita Ceravolo wins EDFL U12 Division 8 Best and Fairest
- Charles Cuzzupi awarded club Life Membership
- Canning Reserve Oval Lighting upgraded with joint funding from Moonee Valley City Council, AFL Victoria and Avondale Heights Sporting Club
- Under 18's play first official EDFL Night game at Canning Reserve defeating Airport West by 5 points

2015 
- Under 12 team coached by Sean Weir wins the Division 7 Premiership
- John Markham awarded club Life membership
- Rocky Prochilo awarded club Life membership
- Philip Goodman plays 300th Senior/Reserves game for the club.
- Club Official Facebook Site launched
- Club celebrates 50th year at Golden Jubilee Ball at Grand Hyatt
- AHFC Team of the first 50 Years announced (see Golden Jubilee Tab)

2016 
- Under 10 team coached by Roy Fishenden wins the Division 2 Premiership
- Under 10 team coached by Frank Davoli wins the Division 6 Premiership
- Under 12 team coached by Marcus Storey wins the Division 3 Premiership
- Jesse Lafauci wins EDFL U10 Division 2 Best and Fairest
- Club new electronic scoreboard constructed  

2017 
- Club fields it very first girls team with U15 Division 2 Girls
- Tim Luppino wins EDFL U15 Division 3 Best and Fairest
- Michael Nikoloski wins EDFL U17 Division 3 Best and Fairest







 
 
HISTORY
 

 
 
 
Advertise Here
 
Braybrook HotelBendico Bank StrathmoreEssendon FordOnline HomesTotal Workwear
Nelson Alexander
Site By Media 235